Skip to content Skip to main navigation Skip to footer

Board Minutes – May 17, 2021

The Adams County Board of Supervisors met on Monday, May 17, 2021 at 9:00 am with the following members present: Bobbi Maynes, Leland Shipley, Doug Birt, Merlin Dixon and Scott Akin. The meeting was called to order by Chairperson Maynes. Akin moved, seconded by Shipley to approve today’s agenda and to approve the minutes from May 10, 2021.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

During Public Comments, Corning Mayor Jan Leonard brought to the attention of the board that the city had issues again this year with county residents bringing their dump items to the Corning City Wide clean up weekend. Akin is going to look into options for vendors for a county wide clean up.

Shipley moved, seconded by Birt to approve Utility Permit #21-07 for New Fashion Pork.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Malone gave an update on Secondary Roads. The street light at the intersection of Juniper Avenue and Hwy 34 is progressing as the DOT had no issues with the proposed site. The FY 22 asphalt project is due to be let this winter.

Akin moved, seconded by Dixon to approve $25/day and 50¢/mile as expense reimbursements for the Temporary Redistricting Commission. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

The Board tabled discussion regarding the purchase of additional life insurance by county employees.

Birt moved, seconded by Akin to open the public hearing for the FY20/21 Budget Amendment at 10:00 am. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried. There were no written or oral objections. Birt moved, seconded by Akin to close the public hearing for the FY20/21 Budget Amendment at 10:05 am. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Dixon moved, seconded by Shipley to approve Resolution 2021-12 the FY20/21 Budget Amendment and 100% Appropriations of the expenses.

Resolution #2021-12

Record of Hearing and Determination on the Budget Amendment and Change in Appropriations

On this 17th day of May, 2021, the Adams County Board of Supervisors met in session for the purpose of amending the current operating budget adopted March 16, 2020. The notice, time, and place of hearing was published on May 6, 2020.  The amendment and appropriations for new expenses was taken up and considered and taxpayers heard for or against the amendment as follows and amendment was 100% passed unanimously:

ExpendituresFromDifferenceTotal
Public Safety & Legal Services1,864,86529,3511,894,216
County Environment and Education879,595207,8801,087,475
Roads & Transportation3,729,790810,6864,540,476
Administration955,88010,579966,459
Capital Projects939,936140,0641,080,000
TOTAL8,370,0661,198,5609,568,626
    
RevenuesFromDifferenceTotal
Other County Taxes/TIF Tax Rev846,00431,002877,006
Miscellaneous45,26045745,717
Intergovernmental4,267,52712,0004,279,527
TOTAL5,158,79143,4595,202,250
    

Hotel Motel Tax Revenue and Expenses needed to be amended. Attorney’s office purchased new software, but also received a grant to cover those expenses.  Conservation is building a new shop with office space.  They had an increase in revenue as well for the FY.  Board added IT position.  Secondary Roads had the following:  All 6 EWP projects from 2019 floods were completed in FY 21 and not FY 20&21 as planned, 2 large FEMA culvert projects (scope was finally agreed upon in 21 to perform work), emergency bridge repairs (Washington 6) and Union Ave (Union 20), bulldozer was purchased in FY 21 and not 22, and all of Juniper Ave projected was paid in 21.

On a roll call vote all supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried. The full resolution is located in the Auditor’s Office.

            Committee and Meeting reports were presented as follows: Maynes – DCI, May 11, Corning; and Birt – Conservation, May 13, Corning; Dixon – DCI, May 11, Corning, ATURA, May 11, Zoom; Shipley – DCI, May 11, Corning; Akin – DCI, May 11, Corning.

Akin moved, seconded by Dixon to adjourn the meeting at 10:15 am.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

ATTEST: Bobbi Maynes, Chairperson, Adams County Board of Supervisors               

Rebecca Bissell, Adams County Auditor