Skip to content Skip to main navigation Skip to footer

Board Minutes

Board Minutes – June 1, 2021

The Adams County Board of Supervisors met on Tuesday, June 1, 2021 at 9:00 am with the following members present: Bobbi Maynes, Leland Shipley, Doug Birt, Merlin Dixon and Scott Akin. The meeting was called to order by Chairperson Maynes. Akin moved, seconded by Birt to approve today’s agenda and to approve the minutes from May 24, 2021.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

IT Director Tom Williams discussed our options with hosting our dot.gov domain as required by the Secretary of State by July 1, 2021.

Engineer Travis Malone gave an update on Secondary Roads department. The Bridge on 180th has been removed and they will begin earth work this week for the replacement bridge. The current schedule for completion is the end of September. Sycamore Avenue near the intersection of 140th has been closed. Multiple vehicles have gone over/through the barricades on both Sycamore and on 180th Street.  The crews have had to repair and reset them several times. There is damage to the railing on a bridge on Walnut Avenue which is part of the wind turbines punch list. The eastern approach slab to the railroad bridge near Nodaway has settled and is in need of mud jacking. The Engineer has put out a request for proposals for the replacement of Bridge Quincy 8 (truss bridge) on Ginkgo Ave between new and old Hwy 34. Secondary Roads is getting quotes for repairs to a Semi-tractor that hit a deer last week. Secondary Roads was issued a fine of $250 by OSHA for not reporting an amputation within 24 hours.

The Board of Supervisors and Sheriff’s Department presented a Certificate of Appreciation to Becky Mann for her 30 Years of Service to Adams County.  Merlin Dixon, Bill Lyddon and Alan Johannes, three of the County Sheriffs that she worked with were in attendance. 

Becky Bissell reported to the Board that the Auditor’s Office will be closed on Friday, June 11, for an all-day meeting in Des Moines regarding recent election law changes.  It will be posted so the public is made aware of the change. 

The Board approved the RFP for auditing services for the county.

The Board tabled further discussion of a County-wide Cleanup event.

Shipley moved, seconded by Birt the signing of the Stipulated Order for Grant Township.  Janice Shepherd, Grant Township Clerk, was in attendance.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Updates and reports were given by Conservation, Recorder, Emergency Management and Sheriff’s Department. 

            Committee and Meeting reports were presented as follows: Maynes – Crossroads, May 24, Creston, FMTC, May 26, Stanton; Shipley – MATURA, May 25, Creston; Akin – CHI Occ Health, May 24, Corning, CHI, May 27, Corning, FMTC, May 26, Stanton;Dixon – Trolley. May 27, Creston.

Akin moved, seconded by Dixon to adjourn the meeting at 10:26 am.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

ATTEST: Bobbi Maynes, Chairperson, Adams County Board of Supervisors                Rebecca Bissell, Adams County Auditor

Board Minutes – May 24, 2021

The Adams County Board of Supervisors met on Monday, May 24, 2021 at 9:00 am with the following members present: Bobbi Maynes, Leland Shipley, Doug Birt, Merlin Dixon and Scott Akin. The meeting was called to order by Chairperson Maynes. Akin moved, seconded by Shipley to approve today’s agenda and to approve the minutes from May 17, 2021.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Billi Vavra addressed clarifications with the board regarding the Prescott Satellite Agreement with Adams County Ambulance. She stated that Prescott Fire and Rescue is an affiliate and not a satellite and she has been fulfilling the administrative duties so at this point there is no need to maintain the agreement. Birt moved, seconded by Shipley to approve canceling the EMS Service Affiliation Agreement with Prescott Fire and Rescue. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Malone gave an update on Secondary Roads. A rock truck hit a deer and Secondary Roads will have to have the hood, head lights, and trim pieces of the vehicle replaced. The pre-construction meeting for Prescott 5 went well and traffic controls are being installed today. Malone is working on a new road use agreement with Mid-America in regards to repowering wind turbines in the Rolling Hills Wind Farm. There was a large culvert in the NE corner of the county that failed during the recent rains so that road had to be closed. Malone will be assessing how to repair it this week. Malone said that the county has received $10,000 from FEMA for Administration reimbursement.

The board discussed a county-wide clean up. The board is still researching vendors and options.

            The board discussed revising the County Credit Card Policy. They are gathering information.

            Akin moved, seconded by Shipley to approve the claims as presented.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Access LeasingMaint Agreements           134.721
Alliant EnergyUtilities             74.181
Allied SystemsEquip       1,350.001
AramarkUniform             29.981
Bolton & MenkOUTSIDE ENGR           456.001
Karen CarlReimb             75.001
Cintassafety             54.401
Contechrepair     19,096.441
Corning MunUtil       1,404.781
CSSI- Terry TaylorEquip. New & Rent       9,778.201
Dencorepair     61,200.801
Dist 4 AuditorsMtg Exp             10.001
Div Elev SafetyFee           175.001
Electrical EngrGeneral Repairs           975.641
Evans,TerryBoard of Review Exp             16.001
Fastenal Cosup           166.721
Feeders Grainsup             14.651
First Wireless Inc.Machinery & Equip Pur           470.001
FrontierPhone           282.752
Hughes Feedrepair             50.401
HyVeeSup           439.782
IA Law AcadEdu           757.002
IA Sec of StateVoter Reg             26.471
Loonan, JudyBoard of Review Exp                8.001
Marco TechEquip. New & Rental           135.331
Maynes,BobbiFertilizer, seed & plan           193.501
Midwest Wheelsup           280.541
Motorola Inc.Mach & Equip Pur       2,211.301
Nishna ProdServ           291.661
Office MachSup           142.672
Omaha Truck Cenrepair       1,045.711
Page Co. SheriffLeg & Ct-Rel Serv.             89.045
Petersen TireSup             60.001
PrimroseFood & Provisions       4,538.001
Pro Diesel, Increpair       1,594.461
RACOMRepair           787.501
Rick’s AutoRepair           252.601
RJs PlumbingRepair       1,460.282
Robinson ImpleFuel, Tires, & Lubr             87.381
Robinson ImpleParts           197.691
Russell,KadyOth Lab rel servi           660.001
Greg SackettBoard of Review Exp                2.001
Safe LifeEquip. New& Rental       2,964.601
SAM,LLCServ           140.001
Schafer WeldingSup           600.252
Shepherd RepairServ           498.301
Shield Tech. Corp.Maint Agree     11,000.001
SIRWAUtil           172.501
SW IA RECutili           499.361
SW IA RECUtil       7,489.714
Stanton ServiceMotor Vehicle     12,000.001
TAW CompServ           708.004
Turf SolutionsServ             90.001
U.S. BankCustodial Sup           218.301
U.S. BankDues & Member             25.001
U.S. BankEd Materials           157.321
U.S. BankMach & Equip Pur           200.001
U.S. BankOffice Sup/Exp             86.091
U.S. BankPost & Mailing                7.801
U.S. BankReg fees/Meet/Sc             13.991
U.S. BankSaf & Protect.Sup           189.991
U.S. BankSchool or mtg exp           519.061
U.S. BankSup                6.451
U.S. BankPhone & Fax Service           203.371
Unit Farmer Coopfuel     14,224.861
Unit Farmer CoopFuel, Tires, & Lub       3,566.592
Unit Farmer CoopFuels       2,332.741
USPSPostage       1,600.001
VanguardAppraisal Services       2,749.501
Verizon WirelessMaint Agreements           361.171
Zieglerrepair           747.981
Grand Total    174,449.50 

            Committee and Meeting reports were presented as follows: Maynes – Main Street Design, May 17, Corning; Shipley – Main St/Chamber, May 17, Corning and Adams Community Foundation, May 18, Corning; Akin – ACEDC, May 20, Corning and Southern Hills, May 21, Corning.

Dixon moved, seconded by Akin to adjourn the meeting at 11:15 am.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

ATTEST: Bobbi Maynes, Chairperson, Adams County Board of Supervisors

               Rebecca Bissell, Adams County Auditor

Board Minutes – May 17, 2021

The Adams County Board of Supervisors met on Monday, May 17, 2021 at 9:00 am with the following members present: Bobbi Maynes, Leland Shipley, Doug Birt, Merlin Dixon and Scott Akin. The meeting was called to order by Chairperson Maynes. Akin moved, seconded by Shipley to approve today’s agenda and to approve the minutes from May 10, 2021.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

During Public Comments, Corning Mayor Jan Leonard brought to the attention of the board that the city had issues again this year with county residents bringing their dump items to the Corning City Wide clean up weekend. Akin is going to look into options for vendors for a county wide clean up.

Shipley moved, seconded by Birt to approve Utility Permit #21-07 for New Fashion Pork.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Malone gave an update on Secondary Roads. The street light at the intersection of Juniper Avenue and Hwy 34 is progressing as the DOT had no issues with the proposed site. The FY 22 asphalt project is due to be let this winter.

Akin moved, seconded by Dixon to approve $25/day and 50¢/mile as expense reimbursements for the Temporary Redistricting Commission. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

The Board tabled discussion regarding the purchase of additional life insurance by county employees.

Birt moved, seconded by Akin to open the public hearing for the FY20/21 Budget Amendment at 10:00 am. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried. There were no written or oral objections. Birt moved, seconded by Akin to close the public hearing for the FY20/21 Budget Amendment at 10:05 am. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Dixon moved, seconded by Shipley to approve Resolution 2021-12 the FY20/21 Budget Amendment and 100% Appropriations of the expenses.

Resolution #2021-12

Record of Hearing and Determination on the Budget Amendment and Change in Appropriations

On this 17th day of May, 2021, the Adams County Board of Supervisors met in session for the purpose of amending the current operating budget adopted March 16, 2020. The notice, time, and place of hearing was published on May 6, 2020.  The amendment and appropriations for new expenses was taken up and considered and taxpayers heard for or against the amendment as follows and amendment was 100% passed unanimously:

ExpendituresFromDifferenceTotal
Public Safety & Legal Services1,864,86529,3511,894,216
County Environment and Education879,595207,8801,087,475
Roads & Transportation3,729,790810,6864,540,476
Administration955,88010,579966,459
Capital Projects939,936140,0641,080,000
TOTAL8,370,0661,198,5609,568,626
    
RevenuesFromDifferenceTotal
Other County Taxes/TIF Tax Rev846,00431,002877,006
Miscellaneous45,26045745,717
Intergovernmental4,267,52712,0004,279,527
TOTAL5,158,79143,4595,202,250
    

Hotel Motel Tax Revenue and Expenses needed to be amended. Attorney’s office purchased new software, but also received a grant to cover those expenses.  Conservation is building a new shop with office space.  They had an increase in revenue as well for the FY.  Board added IT position.  Secondary Roads had the following:  All 6 EWP projects from 2019 floods were completed in FY 21 and not FY 20&21 as planned, 2 large FEMA culvert projects (scope was finally agreed upon in 21 to perform work), emergency bridge repairs (Washington 6) and Union Ave (Union 20), bulldozer was purchased in FY 21 and not 22, and all of Juniper Ave projected was paid in 21.

On a roll call vote all supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried. The full resolution is located in the Auditor’s Office.

            Committee and Meeting reports were presented as follows: Maynes – DCI, May 11, Corning; and Birt – Conservation, May 13, Corning; Dixon – DCI, May 11, Corning, ATURA, May 11, Zoom; Shipley – DCI, May 11, Corning; Akin – DCI, May 11, Corning.

Akin moved, seconded by Dixon to adjourn the meeting at 10:15 am.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

ATTEST: Bobbi Maynes, Chairperson, Adams County Board of Supervisors               

Rebecca Bissell, Adams County Auditor

Board Minutes – May 10, 2021

The Adams County Board of Supervisors met on Monday, May 10, 2021 at 9:00 am with the following members present: Bobbi Maynes, Leland Shipley, Doug Birt, Merlin Dixon and Scott Akin. The meeting was called to order by Chairperson Maynes. Akin moved, seconded by Birt to approve today’s agenda and to approve the minutes from May 3, 2021.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Shipley moved, seconded by Akin to approve Utility Permit #21-05 for SIRWA near Hickory and 130th Street.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Birt moved, seconded by Shipley to approve Utility Permit #21-06 for SIRWA near 180th and Tulip Avenue. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Malone gave an update on Secondary Roads. On May 24th, the bridge on 180th Street approximately ¼ mile east of Quince Avenue will be closed for replacement. It is scheduled to be closed for five months. Malone has been working on plans for the upcoming 2022 construction season for a hot mix asphalt (HMA) project from Carbon to Hwy 148, Birch Avenue in between US Hwy 34 and old HWY 34, and H54 from the Montgomery County line to the RR bridge west of Nodaway.  The HMA project is scheduled for a December letting. He has a meeting with the Iowa DOT regarding a street light at the intersection of Juniper Avenue and Hwy 34.

Birt moved, seconded by Akin to approve the hiring of Tom Williams as the Information Technology (IT) Director. His start date will be May 17th with an annual salary of $60,000 and 10 days of vacation. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Akin moved, seconded by Shipley to approve Resolution 2021-11 for appointments to the Temporary County Redistricting Commission.

Resolution #2021-11

WHEREAS, the United State Department of Commerce conducts the United States Census every ten years;

WHEREAS, Iowa Code Section 331.210A states that a Temporary County Redistricting Commission shall be established to adopt the County’s precinct boundaries;

NOW THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that the following named individuals shall be appointed to the Adams County Temporary Redistricting Commission:

1.         Karla Anderson

2.         Mike Grundman

3.         Jamie Hogan

4.         Fred Shearer

5.         Ivan Wolf

All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.  The full resolution is located in the Auditor’s Office.

            Conservation Director, Travis Paul, shared with the board the road work around the lake that will start here shortly. He met with DNR regarding some projects around the lake.

            Birt moved, seconded by Shipley to approve the claims as follows:

Access SytmsRepairs           588.001
ACEDCContrib.-Oth Gov.&Org             67.801
Adams Co AmbCont       4,166.661
Free PressLegal           635.533
Adamson,SarahEmployee Mile & Subs.             50.001
Adamson,SarahPhone & Fax Service             35.001
Ahlers & Cooney, P.C.Admin Costs       1,250.001
AkinRepair       1,435.652
AkinREPAIR           502.371
Anderson,TannerPhone & Fax Service             35.001
Arnold Supplyrepair           589.621
Bob Barker CoSup           586.721
Brown Partsrepair       3,400.641
Calhoun-Burnsoutside engineer       4,023.891
Capital SanitarySup           330.611
CintasMed & Lab.Sup           220.901
CJ Cooper & AssocSafety           110.001
Corning HotelContrib.-Oth Gov.&Org       1,374.381
Corning MunUtil           350.721
Corning RentalRent           412.001
Corning TireRepair           674.863
Dickel Duit Out Powrepair             45.761
Dollar GeneralSup             66.951
Don’s UniformsSup           303.311
Echo Group Inc.Sup           169.291
Fastenal Cosup           334.531
Feeders GrainSup           377.321
FleetSide FordMotor Veh.Equip & Rep       2,057.001
FMTCphone           148.291
FMTCPhone & Fax Service           635.821
Frank’s BodyRepair           600.001
G&LPerm Landscaping     36,590.101
Geer SantitationUtil             60.001
Geer SantitationUtilities             75.001
Carl GoodsonReimb           195.001
Grn Valleyutil             37.501
Haley,Ramonsafety reimb             31.961
IA DOTsupplies       2,735.281
IA Law AcademyEdu           150.001
ICCSDues           700.001
InfomaxRental           106.671
InfomaxEquip             31.501
Inland Truckrepair           290.521
Lawson Productsrepair           598.771
Mail ServServ           126.911
McCarty,Karlreimb             30.001
MediacomUtil           209.651
MidAmericanutilities             41.251
Midwest Perform Patchsup           720.001
Midwest Wheelsup             87.401
Motorola Inc.Mach & Equip Pur       8,679.202
Nishna Valley Buildersserv.       7,515.511
Northland Products Corepair           124.001
Nutrien AgSup       3,623.802
O’Reilly Automotiverepair             38.941
Office Machsupplies             90.171
Office MachSup           863.873
Old Hwy 6 Tract & EquipMach & Equip Pur       8,200.001
Partsmastersup             69.291
Paul,TravisReimb             60.001
Petersen TireSup           100.002
Petroleum MarketersIns       1,175.001
PictometryServ     16,362.831
Podium InkTraffic & St Sign Mat           360.001
Poor Boyz LLCSanitation Disposal           793.751
Pott. Co. SheriffLegal & Ct-Rel Serv.             35.001
Prairie Fabricationrepair           219.861
Ramsey’s MarketCustodial Sup           322.151
Ramsey’s MarketElect Sup.& Parts                9.981
Red Starsupplies             67.101
Rick’s AutoRepair           312.451
Roberts,MichelleSchool or mtg exp           114.501
Robinson ImplementREPAIR           557.251
Schafer Weldingrepair           222.161
Schildbergrock   165,852.791
SchildbergRock       2,265.701
SIRWAutilities             89.001
S Hills VetExp           201.001
Solutions IncMaint       1,391.251
SW IA RECUtil       2,363.561
Swartz,DeniseOth Labor rel servi           400.001
T R CommRepair           920.001
TAW CompServ       1,733.003
Thomson Reuters-WestLegal & Ct-Rel Serv.           319.001
U.S. Bank EquipJail Supplies           101.131
UMB BankInt-Other Debt       9,650.001
UMB BankOther LT Debt Red     65,000.001
Vander Haagsup           497.961
Vavra, Billireimb           650.001
Verizon Connectradios           469.511
Verizon Wirelesscomputer             68.561
Vogel & Thomas Hardsup           153.691
Vogel & Thomas HardCust Sup             71.921
Vogel & Thomas HardFert, seed and plan           992.001
Vogel & Thomas HardHardware             54.951
Vogel & Thomas HardOth Sup/Equip             13.472
Vogel & Thomas HardPlumbing Sup                6.491
Wiechman,PamOther Lab rel servi           110.001
Williams,Tomreimb             30.001
Williams,ChadPhone & Fax Serv             60.001
Grand Total    371,777.92 

Committee and Meeting reports were presented as follows: Maynes – RCD, May 6, Creston; and Birt – Conservation, May 5, Corning.

Akin moved, seconded by Dixon to adjourn the meeting at 10:15 am.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

ATTEST: Bobbi Maynes, Chairperson, Adams County Board of Supervisors               

Rebecca Bissell, Adams County Auditor

Board Minutes – May 3, 2021

The Adams County Board of Supervisors met on Monday, May 3, 2021 at 9:00 am with the following members present: Bobbi Maynes, Leland Shipley, Doug Birt, Merlin Dixon and Scott Akin. The meeting was called to order by Chairperson Maynes. Akin moved, seconded by Birt to approve today’s agenda and to approve the minutes from April 26, 2021.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Akin moved, seconded by Birt to approve Utility Permit #21-04 for Windstream. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Malone gave an update on Secondary Roads. Malone discussed pricing of a new pickup for the crew and also the lack of availability of vehicles currently in the market.

The board discussed the Temporary County Redistricting Commission. No action was taken.

Committee and Meeting reports were presented as follows: Birt – Main Street, April 26, Corning; Shipley – Main St., April 26, Corning; Maynes – Main Street, April 26, Corning, Crossroads, April 26, Creston; Dixon – WIOA, April 19, via Zoom, and SCI911, April 28, via Zoom; and Akin – 5th Judicial, April 28, via Zoom, Main Street, April 26, Corning, and ACEDC, April 29, Corning.

Birt moved, seconded by Akin to adjourn the meeting at 10:15 am.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

ATTEST: Bobbi Maynes, Chairperson, Adams County Board of Supervisors

               Rebecca Bissell, Adams County Auditor

Board Minutes – April 26, 2021

The Adams County Board of Supervisors met on Monday, April 26, 2021 at 9:00 am with the following members present: Bobbi Maynes, Leland Shipley, Doug Birt, and Scott Akin. Merlin Dixon was absent. The meeting was called to order by Chairperson Maynes. Akin moved, seconded by Shipley to approve today’s agenda and to approve the minutes from April 19, 2021.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Recorder Jamie Stargell is receiving a quote from Microfilm Imaging for scanning and preserving some Secondary Roads and Recorder books.

Birt moved, seconded by Shipley to approve Utility Permit #21-03 for Southwest Iowa REC. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Malone gave an update on Secondary Roads. The new belly dump trailer is here and it is in service hauling rock. The Hull Street project is ready to go out for bids in July. Malone is reviewing a quote to repair the railroad crossing on Birch in Nodaway.

Jayne Templeton with Miltner Insurance presented the renewal for Principal Insurance. There was a rate increase of 4% on Dental and 5% on Life. Akin moved, seconded by Birt to approve the renewal. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Shipley moved, seconded by Birt to approve the BPTC Applications as presented and to disallow one BPTC Application. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

            The board discussed the Temporary County Redistricting Commission. No action was taken.

Shipley moved, seconded by Akin to set the Public Hearing date for May 17, 2021 at 10:00 am for the FY 21 Budget Amendment. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Birt moved, seconded by Akin to approve the claims as followed. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Solutions Incsoftware support           101.201
Access LeasingMaint Agreements           323.282
ACEDCContrib.-Oth Gov.&Org     25,000.001
Adams Co TreasReimb        2,015.001
AgriVisionREPAIR              35.641
Alliant EnergyUtilities              94.481
AramarkUniform           574.461
Bolton & MenkOUTSIDE ENGINEER        3,428.001
Lisa BrownServ           267.001
Cass Co. SheriffLegal & Ct-Rel Serv.              28.001
CHI HealthMedical & Lab.Sup              44.001
CHI HealthSchool or mtg exp              65.001
Cintassafety              60.081
CintasSafety & Protect.Sup           574.601
CJ Cooper & AssocSafety           140.001
Contechrepair        4,602.001
Corning Munutilities           699.792
Corning MunUtil        2,606.843
Dasher ElecServ           295.001
Dollar GeneralSup              55.951
Don’s UniformsSup           695.641
Douglas Co. SheriffLegal & Ct-Rel Serv.           100.001
Echo Group Inc.Sup           169.291
Fastenal Cosup           385.291
FrontierPhone           506.892
Grn ValleyServ              44.501
Holiday InnSchool or mtg exp           610.401
HyVeeSup           487.012
IA DOTtraining           240.001
IA Law AcademyEdu           750.001
Ia Recorders AssocEdu        1,788.622
ISCTAReg           250.001
Iowa TrailerMach & Equip Pur     51,400.001
L&N DocksBoat Docks     43,992.001
Lundquist ACRepairs              75.001
Mail ServServ        1,615.961
Michael Todd & Co.safety        1,640.251
MidAmericanutilities                7.361
Midwest Perform Patchsup        3,024.751
MTE Office CenterJail Supplies              51.091
Benjamin MullenReimb           197.001
Nishna ProductionsServ           301.781
Nutrien AgSup        1,007.291
Office MachSup           278.153
Page Co. SheriffLegal & Ct-Rel Serv.              37.001
Pearson FuneralServ        1,250.001
Petersen TireSup              20.001
Pott Co. SheriffLegal & Ct-Rel Serv.              70.001
Prairie Fabricationrepair           651.301
PrimroseFood & Prov        4,900.001
Purchase PowerEquip. New/Rental              80.741
RJs PlumbingRepair              80.001
Russell,KadyOther Labor rel servi           610.001
Shepherd RepairServ           534.701
SIRWAUtil           123.001
SW IA RECutili           678.481
SW IA RECUtil           106.001
SWCCReg              80.002
J L Houstonfuel tanks        1,739.461
U.S. BankComp Prog & Updat           701.441
U.S. BankData Processing Exp           646.061
U.S. BankFuel, Tires, & Lub           120.151
U.S. BankPostage & Mailing           110.001
U.S. BankSchool or mtg exp           812.691
U.S. BankSup           762.031
U.S. BankPhone & Fax Service           203.371
U.S.D.Arepair        1,800.501
UMB BankBank Charges           250.001
UMB BankGO Bond Redem   380,000.002
UMB BankInt-GO     33,752.502
Vavra, Billireimb           100.001
Verizon WirelessMaintenance Agree           360.811
Wiechman,PamOther Labor rel servi           300.001
Zieglerrepair           164.501
Grand Total    581,673.32 

Committee and Meeting reports were presented as follows: Birt – Heartland, April 29; Creston; Shipley – Main St. EV, April 21, Corning, and Loss Control, April 21, Corning; and Akin – ACEDC, April 15, Corning, and Southern Hills, April 23, Corning.

Akin moved, seconded by Birt to adjourn the meeting at 10:15 am.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

ATTEST: Bobbi Maynes, Chairperson, Adams County Board of Supervisors

               Rebecca Bissell, Adams County Auditor

Board Minutes – April 19, 2021

The Adams County Board of Supervisors met on Monday, April 19, 2021 at 9:00 am with the following members present: Bobbi Maynes, Leland Shipley, Doug Birt, Merlin Dixon, and Scott Akin. The meeting was called to order by Chairperson Maynes. Birt moved, seconded by Shipley to approve today’s amended agenda adding the appointment of the Medical Examiner and Assistant Medical Examiner to the agenda and also to approve the minutes from April 12, 2021.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Treasurer Nancy Barnes gave the board an update that the county has collected 98% of taxes due.

Birt moved, seconded by Dixon to approve Secondary Roads purchasing an ITM belly dump rock trailer from Iowa Trailer MFG Co. LLC for $51,400 and approved the Auditor’s office to disburse a handwritten check in order to take possession as soon as possible. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Dixon brought up a request from citizens regarding a street light at the Hwy 34 and Juniper Ave corner. Malone was going to look into what needs to be done to have a light in that area.

Birt moved, seconded by Shipley to appoint Dr. Steven Freeman as the Medical Examiner and appoint Dr. Stephen Gruba as the Assistant Medical Examiner. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

The board discussed changing the County Burial Policy due to the Federal Government approving reimbursement for Covid-related deaths under the Coronavirus Response and Relief Supplemental Appropriations Act of 2021 and the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021. Auditor Bissell explained that under the program family members who incurred funeral expenses after January 20, 2020, have to submit verified paid expenses through FEMA to seek reimbursement. Since the County pays for an indigent burial expense the family member does not have this expense. No action was taken.

Auditor Bissell presented a quote from Dasher Electrical for upgrading the Court House Lighting to LED bulbs. Mike Dasher explained to Bissell changing the light bulbs would cut our electricity usage in half. The board asked Bissell to speak with the architects this week when they begin the Court House Renovations Study and get their opinion on where this would be feasible.

Recorder Jamie Stargell presented the Recorder Quarterly Report and updated the board on her office. She was able to send approximately 44,000 more Adams County real estate records, complete with images, to Iowa Land Records starting with year 1980-2002.  These records will now be able to be searched for online. Akin moved, seconded by Dixon to approve the Recorder’s Quarterly Report. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Katrina Ogburn with Miltner Insurance and Kasi Koehler with ICAP presented the ICAP Insurance renewal. There will be no discount this year due to the Derecho that occurred across Iowa last summer. Katrina presented some options for increasing our coverage but the board decided to have it remain the same. Akin moved, seconded by Shipley to approve the ICAP Insurance renewal with no limit increase. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Assessor Ben Mullen gave an update on his office. Vanguard will start the revaluation project in June. He and his staff will be going out in the field to assist the appraisers. The new values will be effective January 1, 2022. Mullen gave an update on solar farms as well.

Committee and Meeting reports were presented as follows: Birt – DCAT/DHS, April 12; Corning.

Akin moved, seconded by Birt to adjourn the meeting at 10:50 am.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

ATTEST: Bobbi Maynes, Chairperson, Adams County Board of Supervisors

               Rebecca Bissell, Adams County Auditor

Board Minutes – April 12, 2021

The Adams County Board of Supervisors met on Monday, April 12, 2021 at 9:00 am with the following members present: Bobbi Maynes, Leland Shipley, Doug Birt, Merlin Dixon, and Scott Akin. The meeting was called to order by Chairperson Maynes. Akin moved, seconded by Birt to approve today’s agenda along with the minutes from April 5, 2021.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Treasurer Nancy Barnes reminded the board her office will be closed for training on Thursday, April 15th for training.

Birt moved, seconded by Shipley to approve Secondary Roads Dump Truck bid from Truck Center Companies of $121,473 for a 2021 Western Star. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Akin moved, seconded by Dixon to approve Resolution 2021-10 Amending the Adams County Entrance Policy.

Resolution 2021-10

Adams County Entrance Policy Amended 4-12-2021

Policy:

  1. The County Engineer will require a permit per entrance for each new or widened entrance to the Secondary Road System.

Location of the entrance will be at the owner’s request if the sight distance (per AASHTO’s Policy on Geometric Design of Highways and Streets) and other related factors are approved by the Engineer

2. Slope from the edge of entrance to the ditch flow line will be as follows:

Paved Road — Dry Fill or culvert 6H:1V

Gravel Road — Dry Fill or culvert 3H:1V

The minimum width of entrances is 20 feet Adams County will designate the minimum length and diameter of the pipe to achieve efficient drainage and width of entrance. No entrance pipe shall be less than 18 inches in diameter unless specified by the Engineer.

3). The owner shall have the entrance, or extension installed by private contractors or with their own equipment. All work performed will be subject to the approval of the County Engineer or their designated representative.

4) Costs of all new installation(s) extension(s) and maintenance will be borne by the property owner. The County will maintain stockpiles of new pipe for purchase, with a minimum length to purchase of 10 feet.

5) All culverts placed in entrances shall be of new materials. Culverts shall be of annular, corrugated, riveted construction or reinforced concrete pipe. Plastic pipe is not acceptable. Pipe shall meet Iowa DOT’s standards for wall thickness.

6) Extensions to existing entrances will only be allowed when the existing culvert is in good condition.

7) Adams County will not provide or restore any type of surfacing on entrances. Driveway surfacing, such as granular surfacing or pavement, shall be the responsibility of the adjacent land owner.

8)Approximately midway between the Right of Way line (ROW} and the edge of the road the elevation of the entrance shall be at least 6 inches (6″} lower than that of the edge of the road. Adams County maintenance personnel are allowed to maintain an entrance in order to prevent water from damaging the roadway surface.

9) During construction and/or installation, all necessary and proper barricade, signage, etc., as per the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices, shall be maintained at all times to protect workers, property owners, and the traveling public from accidents due to operation of the applicant. The applicant will be required to furnish any dirt necessary for the construction of driveways and field entrances. Any materials from inside the ROW shall be with the approval of the County Engineer or their designee.

10) Upon completion and notification by applicant or installer the County Engineer or their designee will certify the work to be in compliance. When the work is found to be non-compliant  with this policy, a written notice will be issued. The applicant will have 30 calendar days from receipt of notice to bring the entrance into compliance.

11) The County Engineer or their designated representative is hereby named the permit officer to administer the terms of this policy. Administrative decisions of pipe size and length, sight distance and other safety factors will be final. Other appeals of administrative decisions may be appealed to the Board of Supervisors in writing at any time or orally at a regularly scheduled Board meeting. Board decisions shall be entered into the minutes.

12) Adams County shall be indemnified and saved harmless from any changes resulting from the applicant’s operations.

13) This policy voids and takes precedence over any previous entrance policies in Adams County.

WHEREAS, The Adams County Entrance Policy, dated April, 12th, 2021, establishes the requirements for design and construction of driveways and driveway extensions within Adams County,

THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, That the Adams County Entrance Policy is amended and adopted by the Adams   County Board of Supervisors at Corning, Iowa on the 12th day of April 2021.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried. 

Dixon moved, seconded by Shipley to set a salary of $6,680 to be paid monthly to the Weed Commissioner. The board will expect a report of activities at the end of June and September along with the annual Report that is due by November 1 each year for the state. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Shipley moved, seconded by Dixon to appoint Larry Maeder as the Weed Commissioner effective today. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

The Medical Examiner Investigator Lisa Brown asked the board to pay for half of the schooling for the Assistant Investigator to become licensed. The board asked if the amount needed was in the ME budget and Lisa replied it was.

Birt moved, seconded by Akin to approve the claims as follows:

Access SytmsRepairs       1,075.001
Adams Co AmbCont       4,166.661
Free PressLegal           528.804
Adamson,SarahEmployee Mile & Subs.             50.001
Adamson,SarahReg fees/Meet/Sc             71.681
Adamson,SarahPhone & Fax Service             35.001
Ahlers & Cooney, P.C.Admin Costs       1,250.001
AkinRepair       1,759.882
AkinREPAIR       1,209.151
Arnold Supplyrepair       4,973.471
Audiological ServSchool or mtg exp             21.001
Brandt,BryTownship Clerk Fee             20.001
Lisa BrownServ           159.501
Capital SanitarySup           396.422
Central IA Distrib IncSup       6,521.201
Central IA Ready Mixrepair       3,161.001
Charles Mix Co.Legal & Ct-Rel Serv.             82.001
Cintassafety             63.711
Ciox HealthLegal & Ct-Rel Serv.             52.431
Corning Munutilities       1,384.001
Corning MunUtil           568.821
Corning Plumb/HeatSup           443.301
Corning RentalRent           700.001
Corning TireRepair             69.941
Cost AdvisoryServ       4,125.001
CounselMaint Agreements           297.321
Dasher ElecServ           300.002
Dencorepair       4,818.451
Dollar Generalsup             40.751
Dollar GeneralSup             29.101
Feeders Grainsup             24.701
First Wireless Inc.sup           947.691
First Wireless Inc.Machine & Equip Pur           134.211
FleetSide FordMotor Vehicle     41,895.001
FMTCphone           148.151
FMTCPhone & Fax Service       2,557.841
Garden & Associatesoutside engineering       1,912.001
Carl GoodsonReimb           189.001
Greater Reg MedDr and/or Hosp. Care           151.201
Hawhee Truckrepair           422.251
Henderson Tilingrepair             39.251
Heritagesup           125.901
Hogan,JamieServ             15.001
Husker Steelmaterial     24,024.001
IA DOTsupplies       1,700.861
ICPAIns           262.001
InfomaxRental           106.671
InfomaxEquip           132.532
IA Co Attnys AssnDues & Memberships           277.001
ISUsafety           100.001
ISACDues           375.002
ISACA TreasurerReg fees/Meet/Sc           125.001
Jackson RepairVeh.Equip & Repairs           128.001
Mail ServServ           142.371
Malone,Travisreimb           127.001
McCarty,Karlreimb             30.001
MidAmericanutilities             58.961
Midwest Servsup       8,256.001
Murphy ContractingConstruction     98,583.002
Murphy Tractorequipment  256,950.001
Northland Prod Corepair       2,511.941
Office MachSup           152.894
Omaha Truck Centerrepair           716.141
Page Co. SheriffLegal & Ct-Rel Serv.             74.801
Parker Reporting, LTDLegal & Ct-Rel Serv.           113.601
Paul,TravisReimb             60.001
Petersen TireSup           620.001
Polk Co. SheriffLegal & Ct-Rel Serv.             52.401
Poor Boyz LLCSanitation Disp           593.751
Pott Co. SheriffLegal & Ct-Rel Serv.             70.001
RACOMRepair           551.251
Ramsey’s MarketCustodial Sup             35.991
Rick’s AutoRepair           755.123
RJs Plumbingrepair             64.931
Roberts,MichelleSchool or mtg exp             29.001
Robinson ImplementFuel, Tires, & Lub           353.521
Robinson ImplementREPAIR           151.471
Robinson,JaredTown Trustee Fee             15.001
Schafer Weldingrepair           450.101
Schildbergrock     30,355.651
SchildbergRock           895.221
SEATSchool or mtg exp             20.002
Service TechsParts           919.901
Shepherd Repair            140.001
SIRWAutilities             89.001
Stalker ChevRepair             18.051
Kurt StoaksServ             15.001
SW IA ApplianceRepair           198.391
TAW CompServ       1,510.002
Treasurer, IAOth Svcs-taxes collec       7,542.001
U of O EmergencyReg fees/Meet/Sc           150.001
U.S. BankFuel, Tires, & Lub           114.521
U.S. BankHardware             40.971
U.S. BankOffice Sup/Exp             83.171
U.S. BankSchool or mtg exp           350.001
U.S. BankSup           197.141
U.S. BankPhone & Fax Service           203.371
U.S. Bank EquipMaintenance Agree             63.151
United Farmer Coopfuel       8,429.311
United Farmer CoopFuel, Tires, & Lub       3,562.542
USPSPostage           220.001
Verizon Connectradios           469.511
Verizon Wirelesscomputer             68.561
Vogel & Thomas Hardsup           178.211
Vogel & Thomas HardCust Sup             12.781
Vogel & Thomas HardElect Supp.& Parts             21.981
Vogel & Thomas HardFert, seed and plan             23.451
Vogel & Thomas HardHardware             73.121
Vogel & Thomas HardOffice Sup/Exp             25.281
Vogel & Thomas HardSafety & Protect.Sup             22.281
Williams,Tomreimb             30.001
Williams,ChadEdl Materials             29.831
Williams,ChadElect Supp.& Parts             17.991
Williams,ChadOther Sup/Equip             32.031
Williams,ChadPerm Landscaping           219.401
Williams,ChadPhone & Fax Service             60.001
Williams,ChadApp & Uniform           414.601
Zieglerrepair       2,627.661
Grand Total   545,130.12 

Committee and Meeting reports for presented as follows: Birt – Conservation, April 8; Corning.

Dixon moved, seconded by Akin to adjourn the meeting at 11:00 am.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

ATTEST: Bobbi Maynes, Chairperson, Adams County Board of Supervisors

               Rebecca Bissell, Adams County Auditor

Board Minutes – April 5, 2021

The Adams County Board of Supervisors met on Monday, April 5, 2021 at 9:00 am with the following members present: Bobbi Maynes, Leland Shipley, Doug Birt, Merlin Dixon, and Scott Akin. The meeting was called to order by Chairperson Maynes. Akin moved, seconded by Birt to approve today’s agenda along with the minutes from March 29, 2021.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Treasurer Nancy Barnes informed the board her office will be closed for training on Thursday, April 15th. She has published this in the Free Press and will post it on Facebook.

Birt moved, seconded by Dixon to approve Utility Permit #21-02 Frontier Communications. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Akin moved, seconded by Birt to approve Agreement HC 21-4 – Kemp Creek Trib., Sec. 16/22, T73N, R33W on Orange Avenue. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Shipley moved, seconded by Dixon to approve Agreement HC 21-5 – Middle. Nodaway River Trib., Sec. 5, T72N, R34W on Hickory Avenue. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Birt moved, seconded Akin to approve Agreement HC 21-6 – East Nodaway River Trib., Sec. 31/32, T72N, R33W on Mulberry Avenue. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Birt moved, seconded by Akin to approve DOT FY 22 Budget. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Dixon moved, seconded by Shipley to approve DOT FY 21 Budget Amendment. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Shipley moved, seconded by Birt to approve DOT 5 Year Plan. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Malone has received 21 quotes for the dump truck replacement for FY22. He will compare those received and return with final quotes. He also is still researching a solution to the Maeder driveway/road issue.

Shipley moved, seconded by Dixon to appoint Larry Maeder as the Weed Commissioner effective today. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Stacy Katen with Globe Life Insurance presented the services that her company can provide Adams County employees and answered additional questions that the Board had from her previous visit.  No action was taken but she will be allowed access to contact county employees regarding their personal insurance needs. 

Maynes discussed modifying Resolution 2020-34 Entrance Policy. She stated, that for her, it is a safety concern to not allow 2 driveways for each 40-acre tract, especially for agricultural operations. Malone stated statistics that show the increased safety issues with increased point of contacts.  Malone also stated the county is currently maintaining driveways so if the number of driveways is increased then the county’s expenses for maintenance will increase. Malone will work on modifying the policy and bring it back before the board for further discussion.

Birt moved, seconded by Akin to approve the burial request #2021-1. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Committee and Meeting reports for presented as follows: Birt – Conservation, Mar 30; Corning; Akin – Adams/Taylor Landfill, Mar 24, Corning, and CHI Hospital Board, Mar 25, Corning; Shipley – Main St, Mar 30, Corning; and Maynes – Adams Co Mitigation, Mar 29, Via Zoom.

Akin moved, seconded by Dixon to adjourn the meeting at 11:30 am.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

ATTEST: Bobbi Maynes, Chairperson, Adams County Board of Supervisors

               Rebecca Bissell, Adams County Auditor

Board Minutes – March 29, 2021

The Adams County Board of Supervisors met on Monday, March 29, 2021 at 9:00 am with the following members present: Bobbi Maynes, Leland Shipley, Doug Birt, Merlin Dixon, and Scott Akin. The meeting was called to order by Chairperson Maynes. Akin moved, seconded by Dixon to approve today’s agenda along with the minutes from March 22, 2021.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Terry Taylor with Communications Solutions of S. Iowa presented quotes for upgrading the server on the Court House security cameras to allow for an increased number of viewers on the system.  Shipley moved, seconded by Birt to approve the quote for a video insight server with a cost of $9529.20.  Ayes: Shipley, Birt, and Dixon. Nay: Akin and Maynes.  Motion carried.

Sheriff Alan Johannes presented two quotes for truck bids from Creston Automotive and Karl Chevrolet. Shipley moved, seconded by Dixon to approve the purchase of the 2021 F150 from Creston Automotive for $33,650 with a trade-in value of $13,000 on the 2017 F150 for a total cost of $20,650. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Engineer Travis Malone gave an update on Secondary Roads. The crew is hauling lots of rock and cutting trees in right of ways. The recently purchased bulldozer is on Union Ave and will begin cleaning the right of way as soils dry in the next couple of days. Discussion was held concerning a constituent’s complaint regarding the Adams County Entrance policy that was passed via Resolution 2020-34 on July 6th, 2020.

Dixon moved, seconded by Birt to approve liquor license for The Vault. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Birt moved, seconded by Shipley to select OPN Architects to perform a study on the courthouse and provide plans for potential renovations. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Birt moved, seconded by Shipley to approve the 28E agreement with Taylor County for a shared IT position with a 35-hour work week and $300 flat mileage rate per year. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Shipley moved, seconded by Birt to approve the Cost Allocation Plan from Cost Advisory Services. All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

Committee and Meeting reports for presented as follows: Shipley – MATURA, Mar 23; Via Zoom; Dixon – SCI911, Mar 24, Via Zoom and SIA Trolley, Mar 25, Creston; and Maynes – Crossroads, Mar 22, Creston.

Akin moved, seconded by Dixon to adjourn the meeting at 11:00 am.  All supervisors voted aye.  Motion carried.

ATTEST: Bobbi Maynes, Chairperson, Adams County Board of Supervisors

               Rebecca Bissell, Adams County Auditor