Skip to content Skip to main navigation Skip to footer

Sample Ballots for 2020 General Election

Precinct Maps

Learn more about your voting locations by viewing the Adams County Voting Precinct Maps

Register to Vote

To vote in Iowa, you must be registered to vote. To qualify to register to vote, you must be:

  • A U.S. citizen,
  • An Iowa resident, and
  • At least 17 years old. A person may vote if they will be 18 years old on or before election day. In the case of primary elections, a person may vote if they will be 18 years old on or before the corresponding regular election.

You can learn about registering to vote online at the Secretary of State website.

You may also register to vote by downloading and completing a voter registration application and returning to the Adams County Auditor’s office.

Absentee Voting

Absentee Ballot Request Form

Track Your Absentee Ballot

How to Fill Out Your Absentee Ballot Request Form

Voter ID Requirements

Iowa voters are required to show an Iowa driver’s license or non-operator ID, U.S. passport, U.S. military ID or veteran’s ID, tribal ID/document or Iowa voter ID card at the polls before they vote.

Learn more at the the official Voter ID information page at the Iowa Secretary of State website

Voter Registrations As of 10/2/2020

PrecinctRepublicanDemocraticOtherNo PartyTotal
Adams 11891122208511
Adams 22341216251612
Adams 32511413194589
Adams 42491230200572
Adams 5243993227572
Total11665961410802856