Skip to content Skip to main navigation Skip to footer

Notice of Election for June 2, 2020 Primary

Sample Ballots for June 2, 2020 Primary

Precinct Maps

Learn more about your voting locations by viewing the Adams County Voting Precinct Maps

Register to Vote

To vote in Iowa, you must be registered to vote. To qualify to register to vote, you must be:

  • A U.S. citizen,
  • An Iowa resident, and
  • At least 17 years old. A person may vote if they will be 18 years old on or before election day. In the case of primary elections, a person may vote if they will be 18 years old on or before the corresponding regular election.

You can learn about registering to vote online at the Secretary of State website.

You may also register to vote by downloading and completing a voter registration application and returning to the Adams County Auditor’s office.

June 2, 2020 Primary

Adams County Auditor and Commissioner of Elections Becky Bissell is encouraging those wishing to vote in the June 2 Primary Election to vote absentee by mail due to the recent concerns with coronavirus and COVID-19. Bissell said polling locations will be open for voting on June 2, however she anticipates many will be combined creating fewer polling locations than normal for a Primary Election. Absentee ballots must be requested in writing and the form is available below and must be received in the Auditor’s Office by 5 PM on May 22. Voters are reminded that for a Primary Election they must choose a political party on the request form in order to receive the correct ballot. Absentee voters are also reminded they will need to provide a personal identification number, normally an Iowa driver’s license or a non-operator’s ID number when requesting an absentee ballot. Please remember that the Auditor’s Office is always available to answer your questions and concerns by phone during regular business hours.

Absentee Ballot Request Form

Understanding Absentee Voting in Iowa

Voter ID Requirements

Iowa voters are required to show an Iowa driver’s license or non-operator ID, U.S. passport, U.S. military ID or veteran’s ID, tribal ID/document or Iowa voter ID card at the polls before they vote.

Learn more at the the official Voter ID information page at the Iowa Secretary of State website

Voter Registrations As of 5/6/2020

PrecinctRepublicanDemocraticOtherNo PartyTotal
Adams 11821201215518
Adams 22051214266596
Adams 32171422201562
Adams 42371181222578
Adams 5222992245568
Total10636001011492822