ADAMS COUNTY, IOWA
LOCAL ELECTION INFORMATION

 


Election
Precincts

WB01540_.gif (1377 bytes)

General Election

WB01540_.gif (1377 bytes)

Registered
Voters

WB01540_.gif (1377 bytes)

 


ADAMS COUNTY VOTER REGISTRATION
VOTER REGISTRATION as of 10/29/2014*
 


PRECINCT

REPUBLICAN
PARTY

DEMOCRATIC
PARTY

OTHER

NO PARTY

TOTAL

Adams 1 179* 133* 3* 248* 563*
Adams 2 214* 133* 0* 296* 643*
Adams 3 204* 155* 1* 249* 609*

Adams 4

235* 125* 0* 284* 644*
Adams 5 190* 125* 0* 273* 588*
TOTALS 1,022* 671* 4* 1,350* 3,047*

 *Voter Registration totals include inactive voters.
 


ADAMS COUNTY IOWA ELECTION PRECINCTS
As of January 15, 2012
(These will be the General and Primary Election Precincts through 2021.
Click here to see maps of these precincts:  2012 Precinct Maps.  

 http://www.sos.state.ia.us/elections/VoterReg/PollingPlace/search.aspx Find Your Polling Place
(This is a quick link to find out where you should go to vote.)     
 

PRECINCT CODE 

POLLING PLACE

PRECINCT NAME

INCLUDES

SUPERVISOR
AD1 Corning Community Center Adams 1
(This will also be
County Supervisor Director
District 1.)
Corning Ward 1
All that portion of the City lying south of a line along the centerline of Eighth Street where it meets the western corporate limits, then east to the centerline of Nodaway, thence one block south to the centerline of Seventh Street, thence east to the centerline of Adams Street, thence one block north to centerline of Eighth Street, thence east along centerline of Eighth Street to the centerline of Highway 148, thence south along the centerline of Highway 148 to the railroad line, thence east along the railroad line to the corporate line;
AND
 all that portion of Quincy Township south and east of the centerline of the Corning-Carl Road (N53);
AND
 all that portion of Prescott Township east of the Corning-Carl Road and west of Quince Avenue (N61) (excluding the Town of Prescott)
AND
 all that portion of Jasper Township east of Highway 148 and north of 240th Street.

Douglas
Birt

AD2 Corning Public Library Adams 2
(This will also be
County Supervisor Director
District 2.)
Corning Ward 2
All that portion of the City lying north of a line along the centerline of Eighth Street where it meets the western corporate limits, then east to the centerline of Nodaway, thence one block south to the centerline of Seventh Street, thence east to the centerline of Adams Street, thence one block north to centerline of Eighth Street, thence east along centerline of Eighth Street to the centerline of Highway 148, thence south along the centerline of Highway 148 to the railroad line, thence east along the railroad line to the corporate line and south of the west corporate limits of intersection of Joshua Tree Avenue and Hull Street to the centerline of Ninth Street, thence east along centerline of Ninth Street, thence north on the centerline of Loomis Avenue to the centerline of Westgate Drive, thence east along the centerline of Twelfth Street to the centerline of Grove Avenue, thence north to the centerline of Thirteenth Street, thence east along the centerline of Thirteenth Street to the centerline of Quincy Avenue, thence one block south to the centerline of Twelfth Street, thence east along the centerline of Twelfth Street, thence to centerline of John Street north to the centerline of Fifteenth Street, thence east to the corporate line;
AND
 all that portion of Jasper Township west of the centerline of Highway 148 and south of the centerline of 240th Street,
AND
 all that portion of Nodaway Township east of the centerlines of Fig and Elm Avenues;
AND
 all that portion of Quincy Township south of the centerline of 210th Street (H34).
Merlin
 Dixon
AD3 Redeemer Lutheran Church Adams 3
(This will also be
County Supervisor Director
District 3.)

 

Corning Ward 3
All that portion of the City lying north of the centerline of Hull Street from the west corporate limit at 1400 Hull Street to the centerline of Ninth Street, thence east along the centerline of Ninth Street to the centerline of Loomis Avenue, thence north on the centerline of Loomis Avenue to the centerline of Westgate Drive, thence east along the centerline of Westgate Drive and continuing along the centerline of Twelfth Street to the centerline of Grove Avenue, thence north to the centerline of Thirteenth Street, thence east to the centerline of Quincy Avenue, thence south one block to centerline of Twelfth Street, thence east on Twelfth Street to the centerline of John Street thence north to the centerline of Fifteenth Street, thence east to the corporate limits;
AND
 all that portion of Quincy Township north of the centerline of 210th Street (H34) and north and west of the centerline of the Corning-Carl Road;
AND
 all that portion of Douglas Township east and north of 210th Street (N34) and the centerline of Elm Street;
AND
 all of the City of Carbon;
AND
 all that portion of Prescott Township west of the centerline of the Corning-Carl Road.
Linda
England
AD4 Nodaway Community Center Adams 4
(This will also be
County Supervisor Director
District 4.)
All of the City of Nodaway;
AND
 all that portion of Nodaway Township west of the centerlines of Fig and Elm Avenues;
AND
 all that portion of Douglas Township west and south of the centerlines of 210th Street (N34) and Elm Avenue;
AND
 all of Lincoln Township;
AND
 all of Washington Township;
AND
 all of Carl Township;
AND
 all of that portion of Colony Township north of the centerline of 150th Street (H24) to Walnut Avenue and west of the centerline of Walnut Avenue to the centerline of 120th Street and north of the centerline of 120th Street to the county line.
Phyllis
Mullen
AD5 Prescott City Hall Adams 5
(This will also be
County Supervisor Director
District 5.)
All of Mercer Township;
AND
 all of Grant Township;
AND
all of Union Township;
AND
all of Prescott Township east of the centerline of Quince Avenue;
AND
 all of the City of Prescott;
AND
 all that portion of Colony Township that lies south of the centerline of 150th Street (H24) to the centerline of Walnut Avenue and east of the centerline of Walnut Avenue to 120th Street and south of the centerline of 120th Street to the county line.
Karl
McCarty

 

 

2014 GENERAL ELECTION

Official results of the November 4, 2014 General Election are listed below. 
The results became official at the canvass of election which will be held on
 Monday, November 10, 2014, at 1:00 pm.   Public Measure A was approved. 
All Township Measures (except G or Grant) were approved.


Office Party Candidate Votes
FEDERAL OFFICES
U.S. Senator Republican Party Joni Ernst 1,111 
U.S. Senator Democratic Party Bruce Braley 494
U.S. Senator Bob Quast for Term Limits Party Bob Quast 4
U.S. Senator Independent Party Rick Stewart 48
U.S. Senator Libertarian Party Douglas Butzier 14
U.S. Senator   Ruth Smith 16
       
U.S. Representative - District 3 Republican Party David Young 1,003
U.S. Representative - District 3 Democratic Party Staci Appel 557
U.S. Representative - District 3 Libertarian Party Edward B. Wright 66
U.S. Representative - District 3   Bryan Jack Holder 43
       
STATE OFFICES
Governor/Lieutenant Governor Republican Party Terry E. Branstad
Kim Reynolds
1,230
Governor/Lieutenant Governor Democratic Party Jack Hatch
Monica Vernon
419
Governor/Lieutenant Governor Iowa Party Jonathan R. Narcisse
Michael L. Richards
11
Governor/Lieutenant Governor Libertarian Party Lee Deakins Hieb
Tim Watson
32
Governor/Lieutenant Governor New Independent Party Jim Hennager
Mary Margaret Krieg
20
       
Secretary of State Republican Party Paul D. Pate 831
Secretary of State Democratic Party Brad Anderson 665
Secretary of State Libertarian Party Jake Porter 58
Secretary of State New Independent Party Spencer Highland 45
       
Auditor of State Republican Party Mary Mosiman 1,077
Auditor of State Democratic Party Jonathan Neiderbach 495
       
Treasurer of State Republican Party Sam Clovis 716
Treasurer of State Democratic Party Michael L. Fitzgerald 862
Treasurer of State Libertarian Party Keith A. Laube 52
       
Secretary of Agriculture Republican Party Bill Northey 1,232
Secretary of Agriculture Democratic Party Sherrie Taha 351
Secretary of Agriculture New Independent Party Levi Benning 59
       
Attorney General Republican Party Adam Gregg 693
Attorney General Democratic Party Tom Miller 975
       
State Senator - District 11 Republican Party Tom Shipley 1,464
       
State Representative - District 021 Republican Party Jack Drake 818
State Representative - District 021 Democratic Party Tim Ennis 878
       
COUNTY OFFICES

County Supervisor – District 1

Republican

Doug Birt

220

County Supervisor – District 1

Democratic

Larry Sawyer

91

 

 

 

 

County Supervisor – District 3

Republican

Linda C. England

194

County Supervisor – District 3

Democratic

Kevin L. Wynn

183

 

 

 

 

County Supervisor – District 4

Republican

Leland D. Shipley

197

County Supervisor – District 4

Democratic

Tyler Edwards

153

 

 

 

 

County Treasurer

Republican

NO CANDIDATE

 

County Treasurer

Democratic

Nancy Kempton

1,506

 

 

 

 

County Recorder

Republican

Jamie Stargell

1,055

County Recorder

Democratic

Iona M. Allen

643

 

 

 

 

County Attorney

Republican

NO CANDIDATE

 

County Attorney

Democratic

Andrew J. Zimmerman

1,324
NON-PARTISAN OFFICES
Carl Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 2)
  Jeff Crill
Scott Griffith
70
56
Carl Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Joyce James 54
Colony Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 2)
  Jason Green
Douglas Wallace
60
53
Colony Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Tonya Green 73
Douglas Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Tom Roberts 39
Douglas Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Ivan Wolf 4
Grant Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 2)
  Kurt Brown
Roland G. Miller
68
51
Grant Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Janice I. Shepherd 63
Jasper Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 1)
  C. Larry Carmichael 103
Jasper Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Melissa Maynes 108
Lincoln Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 2)
  Lowell Evans
Kathy Morgan
10
9
Lincoln Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Elaine Calkins 28
Mercer Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Kurt Stoaks 51
Mercer Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Karen J. Saltzman 54
Nodaway Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 2)
  Chris L. Cooper
William G. Forsythe
58
47
Nodaway Township Trustee
(to fill a vacancy)
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Howard W. Anderson 62
Nodaway Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Bette Agnew 63
Prescott Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 2)
  William A. Birt
Kathryn M. West
61
56
Prescott Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Katie James 58
Quincy Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Robert W. Miller 112
Quincy Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Kevin Wynn 6
Union Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 1)
  John Blazek 58
Union Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Jo Preston 60
Washington Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Eleanor Ogburn 2
Washington Township Clerk
(Vote for no moe than 1)
  Delores Ramsey 50
Adams County Soil and Water Commissioner
(Vote for no more than 2)
  Rodney Fleharty
Michael Olive

1,156
1,118
Adams County Extension Council
(Vote for no more than 5)
  Kaleb T. Bissell
Tim Cooney
Don Gee
Lindsey Kock
Clifford Mann
1,222
1,163
945
988
1,073


     
Public Measure A
Shall the following public measure be approved?

Shall the County of Adams, State of Iowa, issue its General Obligation Capital Loan Notes in an amount not exceeding the amount of $1,300,000 for the purpose of constructing and equipping improvements to the Lake Icaria Timber Ridge Campground to be managed by the county conservation board?

YES 1,180
NO 432
   
(This requires 60% of the total votes cast in order to pass.)


Public Measures CA, CO, D, G, J, L, M, N, P, Q, U, and W
Shall the following public measure be approved?

 “Shall the Adams County Board of Supervisors be granted authority to fill the offices of Trustees and Clerk of ____________  Township by appointment as the terms of office of the incumbent township officers expire?”

(A township must pass this with 51% of the votes in order for it to be effective in that township.)
                                      

MEASURE TOWNSHIP YES NO
CA Carl Township 40 33
CO Colony Township 37 34
D Douglas Township 26 15
G Grant Township 32 42
J Jasper Township 73 41
L Lincoln Township 20 10
M Mercer Township 32 23
N Nodaway Township 42 22
P Prescott Township 48 25
Q Quincy Township 86 38
U Union Township 42 25
W Washington Township 38 21


Top of Page

 Adams County Auditor

 Adams County Home Page

Voter Registration

Absentee Voting

Iowa Ethics & Campaign

Iowa Democratic Party

Republican Party of Iowa

Iowa Green Party