ADAMS COUNTY, IOWA
LOCAL ELECTION INFORMATION

 


Election
Precincts

WB01540_.gif (1377 bytes)

General Election

WB01540_.gif (1377 bytes)

Registered
Voters

WB01540_.gif (1377 bytes)

 


ADAMS COUNTY VOTER REGISTRATION
VOTER REGISTRATION as of 09/09/2014*
 


PRECINCT

REPUBLICAN
PARTY

DEMOCRATIC
PARTY

OTHER

NO PARTY

TOTAL

Adams 1 182* 132* 3* 248* 565*
Adams 2 217* 132* 0* 293* 642*
Adams 3 205* 155* 1* 242* 603*

Adams 4

234* 127* 0* 277* 638*
Adams 5 190* 128* 0* 274* 592*
TOTALS 1,028* 674* 4* 1,334* 3,040*

 *Voter Registration totals include inactive voters.
 


ADAMS COUNTY IOWA ELECTION PRECINCTS
As of January 15, 2012
(These will be the General and Primary Election Precincts through 2021.
Click here to see maps of these precincts:  2012 Precinct Maps.  

 http://www.sos.state.ia.us/elections/VoterReg/PollingPlace/search.aspx Find Your Polling Place
(This is a quick link to find out where you should go to vote.)     
 

PRECINCT CODE 

POLLING PLACE

PRECINCT NAME

INCLUDES

SUPERVISOR
AD1 Corning Community Center Adams 1
(This will also be
County Supervisor Director
District 1.)
Corning Ward 1
All that portion of the City lying south of a line along the centerline of Eighth Street where it meets the western corporate limits, then east to the centerline of Nodaway, thence one block south to the centerline of Seventh Street, thence east to the centerline of Adams Street, thence one block north to centerline of Eighth Street, thence east along centerline of Eighth Street to the centerline of Highway 148, thence south along the centerline of Highway 148 to the railroad line, thence east along the railroad line to the corporate line;
AND
 all that portion of Quincy Township south and east of the centerline of the Corning-Carl Road (N53);
AND
 all that portion of Prescott Township east of the Corning-Carl Road and west of Quince Avenue (N61) (excluding the Town of Prescott)
AND
 all that portion of Jasper Township east of Highway 148 and north of 240th Street.

Douglas
Birt

AD2 Corning Public Library Adams 2
(This will also be
County Supervisor Director
District 2.)
Corning Ward 2
All that portion of the City lying north of a line along the centerline of Eighth Street where it meets the western corporate limits, then east to the centerline of Nodaway, thence one block south to the centerline of Seventh Street, thence east to the centerline of Adams Street, thence one block north to centerline of Eighth Street, thence east along centerline of Eighth Street to the centerline of Highway 148, thence south along the centerline of Highway 148 to the railroad line, thence east along the railroad line to the corporate line and south of the west corporate limits of intersection of Joshua Tree Avenue and Hull Street to the centerline of Ninth Street, thence east along centerline of Ninth Street, thence north on the centerline of Loomis Avenue to the centerline of Westgate Drive, thence east along the centerline of Twelfth Street to the centerline of Grove Avenue, thence north to the centerline of Thirteenth Street, thence east along the centerline of Thirteenth Street to the centerline of Quincy Avenue, thence one block south to the centerline of Twelfth Street, thence east along the centerline of Twelfth Street, thence to centerline of John Street north to the centerline of Fifteenth Street, thence east to the corporate line;
AND
 all that portion of Jasper Township west of the centerline of Highway 148 and south of the centerline of 240th Street,
AND
 all that portion of Nodaway Township east of the centerlines of Fig and Elm Avenues;
AND
 all that portion of Quincy Township south of the centerline of 210th Street (H34).
Merlin
 Dixon
AD3 Redeemer Lutheran Church Adams 3
(This will also be
County Supervisor Director
District 3.)

 

Corning Ward 3
All that portion of the City lying north of the centerline of Hull Street from the west corporate limit at 1400 Hull Street to the centerline of Ninth Street, thence east along the centerline of Ninth Street to the centerline of Loomis Avenue, thence north on the centerline of Loomis Avenue to the centerline of Westgate Drive, thence east along the centerline of Westgate Drive and continuing along the centerline of Twelfth Street to the centerline of Grove Avenue, thence north to the centerline of Thirteenth Street, thence east to the centerline of Quincy Avenue, thence south one block to centerline of Twelfth Street, thence east on Twelfth Street to the centerline of John Street thence north to the centerline of Fifteenth Street, thence east to the corporate limits;
AND
 all that portion of Quincy Township north of the centerline of 210th Street (H34) and north and west of the centerline of the Corning-Carl Road;
AND
 all that portion of Douglas Township east and north of 210th Street (N34) and the centerline of Elm Street;
AND
 all of the City of Carbon;
AND
 all that portion of Prescott Township west of the centerline of the Corning-Carl Road.
Linda
England
AD4 Nodaway Community Center Adams 4
(This will also be
County Supervisor Director
District 4.)
All of the City of Nodaway;
AND
 all that portion of Nodaway Township west of the centerlines of Fig and Elm Avenues;
AND
 all that portion of Douglas Township west and south of the centerlines of 210th Street (N34) and Elm Avenue;
AND
 all of Lincoln Township;
AND
 all of Washington Township;
AND
 all of Carl Township;
AND
 all of that portion of Colony Township north of the centerline of 150th Street (H24) to Walnut Avenue and west of the centerline of Walnut Avenue to the centerline of 120th Street and north of the centerline of 120th Street to the county line.
Phyllis
Mullen
AD5 Prescott City Hall Adams 5
(This will also be
County Supervisor Director
District 5.)
All of Mercer Township;
AND
 all of Grant Township;
AND
all of Union Township;
AND
all of Prescott Township east of the centerline of Quince Avenue;
AND
 all of the City of Prescott;
AND
 all that portion of Colony Township that lies south of the centerline of 150th Street (H24) to the centerline of Walnut Avenue and east of the centerline of Walnut Avenue to 120th Street and south of the centerline of 120th Street to the county line.
Karl
McCarty

 

 

2014 GENERAL ELECTION

The 2014 Primary Election will be held on Tuesday, November 4, 2014. 
Candidates and public measures listed on the Adams County Iowa ballots are as listed below.  There are federal offices, state offices, county offices, non-partisan offices and 2 public measures on this ballot.


Office Party Candidate  
FEDERAL OFFICES

U.S. Senator

Republican Party

Joni Ernst

 
U.S. Senator Democratic Party Bruce Braley  
U.S. Senator Bob Quast for Term Limits Party Bob Quast  
U.S. Senator Independent Party Rick Stewart  
U.S. Senator Libertarian Party Douglas Butzier  
U.S. Senator   Ruth Smith  
       
U.S. Representative - District 3 Republican Party David Young  
U.S. Representative - District 3 Democratic Party Staci Appel  
U.S. Representative - District 3 Libertarian Party Edward B. Wright  
U.S. Representative - District 3 Bryan Jack Holder  
       
STATE OFFICES
Governor/Lieutenant Governor Republican Party Terry E. Branstad
Kim Reynolds
 
Governor/Lieutenant Governor Democratic Party Jack Hatch
Monica Vernon
 
Governor/Lieutenant Governor Iowa Party Jonathan R. Narcisse
Michael L. Richards
 
Governor/Lieutenant Governor Libertarian Party Lee Deakins Hieb
Tim Watson
 
Governor/Lieutenant Governor New Independent Party Jim Hennager
Mary Margaret Krieg
 
       
Secretary of State Republican Party Paul D. Pate  
Secretary of State Democratic Party Brad Anderson  
Secretary of State Libertarian Party Jake Porter  
Secretary of State New Independent Party Spencer Highland  
       
Auditor of State Republican Party Mary Mosiman  
Auditor of State Democratic Party Jonathan Neiderbach  
       
Treasurer of State Republican Party Sam Clovis  
Treasurer of State Democratic Party Michael L. Fitzgerald  
Treasurer of State Libertarian Party Keith A. Laube  
       
Secretary of Agriculture Republican Party Bill Northey  
Secretary of Agriculture Democratic Party Sherrie Taha  
Secretary of Agriculture New Independent Party Levi Benning  
       
Attorney General Republican Party Adam Gregg  
Attorney General Democratic Party Tom Miller  
       
State Senator - District 11 Republican Party Tom Shipley
       
State Representative - District 021 Republican Party Jack Drake  
State Representative - District 021 Democratic Party Tim Ennis  
       
COUNTY OFFICES

County Supervisor – District 1

Republican

Doug Birt

 

County Supervisor – District 1

Democratic

Larry Sawyer

 

 

 

 

 

County Supervisor – District 3

Republican

Linda C. England

 

County Supervisor – District 3

Democratic

Kevin L. Wynn

 

 

 

 

 

County Supervisor – District 4

Republican

Leland D. Shipley

 

County Supervisor – District 4

Democratic

Tyler Edwards

 

 

 

 

 

County Treasurer

Republican

NO CANDIDATE

 

County Treasurer

Democratic

Nancy Kempton

 

 

 

 

 

County Recorder

Republican

Jamie Stargell

 

County Recorder

Democratic

Iona M. Allen

 

 

 

 

 

County Attorney

Republican

NO CANDIDATE

 

County Attorney

Democratic

Andrew J. Zimmerman

 
NON-PARTISAN OFFICES
Carl Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 2)
  Jeff Crill
Scott Griffith
 
Carl Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Joyce James  
Colony Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 2)
  Jason Green
Douglas Wallace
 
Colony Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Tonya Green  
Douglas Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Tom Roberts  
Douglas Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than 1)
     
Grant Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 2)
  Kurt Brown
Roland G. Miller
 
Grant Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Janice I. Shepherd  
Jasper Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 1)
  C. Larry Carmichael  
Jasper Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Melissa Maynes  
Lincoln Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 2)
     
Lincoln Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Elaine Calkins  
Mercer Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Kurt Stoaks  
Mercer Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Karen J. Saltzman  
Nodaway Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 2)
  Chris L. Cooper
William G. Forsythe
 
Nodaway Township Trustee
(to fill a vacancy)
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Howard W. Anderson  
Nodaway Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Bette Agnew  
Prescott Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 2)
  William A. Birt
Kathryn M. West
 
Prescott Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Katie James  
Quincy Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Robert W. Miller  
Quincy Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than 1)
     
Union Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 1)
  John Blazek  
Union Township Clerk
(Vote for no more than 1)
  Jo Preston  
Washington Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than 1)
     
Washington Township Clerk
(Vote for no moe than 1)
  Delores Ramsey  
Adams County Soil and Water Commissioner
(Vote for no more than 2)
  Rodney Fleharty
Michael Olive
 
Adams County Extension Council
(Vote for no more than 5)
  Kaleb T. Bissell
Tim Cooney
Don Gee
Lindsey Kock
Clifford Mann
 


     
Public Measure A
Shall the following public measure be approved?

Shall the County of Adams, State of Iowa, issue its General Obligation Capital Loan Notes in an amount not exceeding the amount of $1,300,000 for the purpose of constructing and equipping improvements to the Lake Icaria Timber Ridge Campground to be managed by the county conservation board?

YES  
NO  
   
   


Public Measure CA, CO, D, G, J, L, M, N, P, Q, U, W
Shall the following public measure be approved?

 “Shall the Adams County Board of Supervisors be granted authority to fill the offices of Trustees and Clerk of ____________  Township by appointment as the terms of office of the incumbent township officers expire?”

 

YES  
NO  
   
   


Top of Page

 Adams County Auditor

 Adams County Home Page

Voter Registration

Absentee Voting

Iowa Ethics & Campaign

Iowa Democratic Party

Republican Party of Iowa

Iowa Green Party